Accessibility Navigation:

Contact Us

For general questions about the URC:

URC Committee

The research conference is directed by a committee with representatives from a variety of Colleges and Departments. 
The current committee is composed of:

Christopher Cameron, Department of History ( Joe Coyle, Department of Kinesiology (
Sandra Dika, Department of Educational Leadership ( Missy Eppes, Department of Geography & Earth Sciences (
Abasifreke Ebong, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering ( Betty Ladner, Atkins Library (
Dennis Livesay, Department of Bioinformatics ( Matthew Metzgar, Department of Economics (
Sharon Reichard, Atkins Library ( Diane Zablotsky, Levine Scholars Program Director (

Department Liaisons

The conference Department Liaisons (see below) act as a resource for students in their department who are participating in the Conference.  They will distribute emails about the conference to the majors in the Department and provide information to students about the Conference as well as potential opportunities for research in the subject matters of their department. 

Departments Award Category Liaisons Email Address
College of Business Social Sciences/ Education     
Accounting Social Sciences/ Education  Casper Wiggins 
Business Info Systems & Operstions Mgt Social Sciences/ Education Dr. Cem Saydam 
Economics  Social Sciences/ Education Dr. Richard Buttimer 
Management Social Sciences/ Education Dr. Kelly Zellars
Marketing Social Sciences/ Education Dr. Sunil Erevelles 
College of Arts + Architecture Arts/Architecture/Humanities    
Architecture Arts/Architecture/Humanities Michelle Wallace 
Department of Art History Arts/Architecture/Humanities Eldred Hudson 
Dance Arts/Architecture/Humanities Pamela Sofras
Music Arts/Architecture/Humanities John Allemeier
Theater Arts/Architecture/Humanities James Vesce
College of Computing & Informatics Math/Computer Sciences     
Bioinformatics and Genomics Math/Computer Sciences  Debbie Roseman
Computer Science Math/Computer Sciences Lynne Osborne
Software & Information Systems Math/Computer Sciences  Kim Lord 
College of Education Social Sciences/ Education    
Department of Counseling Social Sciences/ Education Dr. Henry Harris
Department of Middle, Secondary & K12 Education Social Sciences/ Education  Dan Saurino 
Reading & Elementary Education Social Sciences/ Education  Dr. Janice Hinson 
Special Education Social Sciences/ Education Dr. Charles Wood
Office of Educational Outreach Social Sciences/ Education Victor Mack 
Office of Experiences Social Sciences/ Education Dr. Joyce Frazier
College of Health & Human Services Biological Sciences/ Health Sciences    
Kinesiology Biological Sciences/ Health Sciences Dr. Yvette Huet 
School of Nursing Biological Sciences/ Health Sciences Dr. Dee Baldwin 
Public Health Sciences Biological Sciences/ Health Sciences Dr. Andrew Harver
Social Work Biological Sciences/ Health Sciences Dr. Susan McCarter
College of Liberal Arts & Sciences      
Africana Studies Arts/Architecture/Humanities Dr. Dorothy Smith-Ruiz
Anthropology Social Sciences/ Education Dr. Janet Levy
Biology Biological Sciences/ Health Sciences Dr. Susan Peters
Chemistry Physical Sciences/ Engineering Dr. Joanna Krueger
Communication Studies Social Sciences/ Education  Craig Paddock
Criminal Justice  Social Sciences/ Education  Dr. Anita Blowers
English Arts/Architecture/Humanities  Dr. Greg Wickliff
Geography & Earth Sciences Physical Sciences/ Engineering Dr. Missy Eppes
Global, International & Area Studies Arts/Architecture/Humanities
Social Sciences/ Education 


Dr. Charles Houck
History Social Sciences/ Education  Dr. Jurgen Buchenau
Language & Culture Studies Arts/Architecture/Humanities Dr. Robert Reimer
Mathematics Math/Computer Sciences Dr. Animikh Biswas
Philosophy Arts/Architecture/Humanities Dr. Robin James
Dr. Lisa Rasmussen
Physics & Optical Science Physical Sciences/ Engineering Dr. Susan Trammel
Political Science Social Sciences/ Education  Dr. Cheryl Brown
Psychology Social Sciences/ Education  Sue Spaulding
Religious Studies Arts/Architecture/Humanities Dr. Kent Brintnall
Sociology Social Sciences/ Education  Mary McKenzie
American Studies Arts/Architecture/Humanities Dr. Paula Eckard
William States Lee College of Engineering Physical Sciences/ Engineering    
Electrical & Computer Engineering Physical Sciences/ Engineering Dr. Ian Ferguson 
Mechanical Engineering Physical Sciences/ Engineering Dr. Scott Smith
Engineering Technology Physical Sciences/ Engineering Dr. Anthony Brizendine