Accessibility Navigation:

Congratulations Undergraduate Research Conference Winners

Picture of winnersThis year's UNC Charlotte Undergraduate Research Conference showcased over 60 undergraduate students, representing the widest range of disciplines since its inception.  Keynote addresses were given by UNC Charlotte's  Dr. Scott Fitzgerald, associate professor of the Department of Sociology and Charlotte social entrepreneur Charles Thomas, executive director of Queen City Forward.

"Undergraduate research is an integral part of any healthy university system", said conference committee chair Missy Eppes, associate professor of Earth Sciences. "Students have the opportunity to take part in the production of knowledge from the initial conception of an idea, to the collection of data or resources, to the final presentation of the new work.  Those who participate in such a conference immediately have a step up towards graduate school, employment and more."

The J. Murrey Atkins Library Research Awards was a new category added to the program, presenting first place winners with $1,000.00 and second place winners $500.00.  One particular award, The Stephen Mosier Undergraduate Research Award for Science, was personally presented by the former Vice Chancellor for Research and Federal Relations to the students winners. 

The 2012 winners are as follows:  

ATKINS LIBRARY RESEARCH AWARDS (1st Place = $1,000.00; 2nd Place = $500.00)

    Biological Sciences/Health Sciences:

    1st Place: Ryan Baxter, Activation of Toxin-Antitoxin Systems in Viable but Non-Culturable Bibrio vulnificus
    2nd Place: Natascha Moestl, Coaching a Virus to Kill Cancer: Vesicular Stomatitis Virus Against Pancreatic
      Cancer
 
  Honorable Mention: Jonathan David Dvorak, Role of Muc1 in Breast Cancer Associated Metastasis with Arthritis
    Honorable Mention: Casey Payne, The Relationship Between Mucin 1 and Neuropilin-1 in Pancreatic Cancer

    Physical Sciences Engineering: The Stephen H. Mosier Award, presented by Stephen Mosier, Professor
        Emeritus
 
  1st Place: Richard Hardin, Preparation Chracterization and Reactions of Argentates using Rapid Injection NMR 
    2nd Place: Anthony Harris, Pipe Traversing Robot 

    Arts/Architecture/Humantities:
    1st Place: Kerry Weldon, Glendale Montessori: Rethinking Educational Design 
    2nd Place: Zachary Tarlton, Arts & Architecture: A collaboration 
     Honorable Mention: Les Gray, Identities in Social Justice and Social Justice 

    Social Sciences/Education:
    1st Place: David Gray, Effects of sleep on Phobic Extinction 
    2nd Place: Kyle Weichman, Depression, Quality of Life, and Rehabilitation in Dementia Using Data from the 2002
       national Health Interview Survey 

     Honorable Mention: Anna Wells, A 4th Graders Approach for Solving Math 


DEPARTMENT AWARDS (1st Place = $100.00)

    Africana Studies
    1st Place: Amanda Lee, The impact of Dollarization on Latin American Identit
 
    Anthropology:

    1st Place: Renee Zemlock, Breaking the taboo on Race

     Architecture
    1st Place: Kerry Weldon, Glendale Montessori: Rethinking Educational Design 
      
     Biology:
    1st Place: Ryan Baxter,  Activation of Toxin-Antitoxin Systems in Viable but Non-Culturable Vibrio vulnificus 
     Honorable Mention: Casey Rimland, Localization of Myc protein to histone gene expression in Drosophila
      melanogaster

     Honorable Mention: Claus Ullstad Effects of Ocean Acidification and Elevated Temperature on Oxidative Stress in
      Marine Bivalves

     Honorable Mention: Yogin Patel, Role of APE 2 in DNA damage response

     Chemistry: 
     1st Place: Jose F Castaneda, Blinking Dynamics of Single Cadmium Selenide nanocrystals near Palladium
        Nanoparticles

     1st Place: Richard Hardin, Preparation, Chracterization and Reactions of Argentates using Rapid Injection NMR 
      2nd Place: Lizeth Hernandez, Syntehesis and Reactivity of a new bis(pyridiyl)selone
      3rd Place: Joseph Hazel, Capsular polysaccharide of Vibrio Vulnificus
      Honorable Mention: Reynolds Ivins, Synthesis Chracterization of Meso-Substituted Tetraphenyl Porphyrins for
        Photovolatic Applications


     Communications:
     1st Place: Jordan Stutts, The Use of Social Media in the Arab Spring 

     Criminal Justice and Criminology
     1st Place: Jeremiah Johnson, Sentencing Guidelines: Myths and Realities 
     2nd Place: Ingrid Portillo, Jennelee Colon, Mayra Garcia, Latinos Perceptions of the Criminal Justice System in
       Mecklenburg County

       
     Dance:
     1st Place: Danielle Corbin, DANCENOISE: Challenging Expectations

     Educational Leadership:
     1st Place: Lauren Faw, Female and Minority Students in Engineering Face Unique Challenges

     Electrical and Computer Engineering:
     1st Place: Anthony Harris, Concepts of Pipe Traversing Robots
     2nd Place Ruba Kachlan, General Purpose Measurement Tool Project

     English:
     1st Place: Anjee McNary, The Skin off Their Black
  
    Geography and Earth Sciences:
    1st Place: Lauren Slawsky,
Examining the Diurnal Varibility of Wind Energy Resources
    2nd Place: Stephen Abernathy/Shelby Ledford, Variaition in Soil pH in a Piedmond Terrace

    Kinesiology:
    1st Place: Regina Galloway,
A Comparison of Dynamic Stretching and Static Stretching
    2nd Place: Evan Drabik, Effects of Dual-Tasking on Postural Control on those with Cronic Ankle Instability

    
Mathematics and Statistics:
   
1st Place: Morgan Leith, Elementary Education

 
   Mechanical Engineering:
    1st Place: John Troutman, Deposition and Measurement at the Nanoscale Coupling between the switch II loop
      and Src Homology

   
Physics & Optical Science:
   
1st Place: Charles Herring, (SH1) helix in myosin II during the recovery stroke studies by moleculardy
   
2nd Place: Uriah Israel, Heat as a Contrast Agent for Biological Thermal Imaging: Monte Carlo Models of Light
      Propagation

   
Political Science and Public Administration:
   
1st Place: Millie Archila, Humanitarian Aid Workers as Targets of Violence 
   
2nd Place: Shengbao Mike Dong, Education Production Function: How much does having good peers aid
      students' learning?

    Psychology:
   
1st Place: Kyle Weichman, Depression, Quality of Life and Rehabilitation in Dementia Using Data from the 2002
       National Health Interview Survey

   
Public Health Sciences:
    1st Place: Anna Bawtinhimer, Examining Health Literacy and Weight. Management in Adults with Hypertension

   
Sociology:
    1st Place: Brittany D. Woody, Comparing Resources: State Based Inequality within Vocational Rehabilitation

   
Special Education and Child Development:
    1st Place: Anna Wells, A 4th Grader's Approach for Solving Math

   
Theatre:
    1st Place: Les Gray, Identities in Social Justice and Social Networks


     Special thanks goes to the event sponsors: Duke Energy, UNC Charlotte's Charlotte Research Institute and the
     J.  Murrey Atkins Library.
 
 

 
                
 

     

Groups: